Crystal Magnetic & Non-Magnetic Bases

Heavy Duty Indicator Stand

This extra Heavy Duty Indicator Stand made universal testing stand is used wherever the highest accuracy is required in using a comparator. It can be used in many different ways, for example, on the surface plate in testing parallel surface of work pieces, on machine tools for setting up pieces to be machined with reference to already existing surfaces or for inspecting mounted pieces for run out etc. The surface of the H-formed base, the column and the extension arm are high precision ground. The column can be moved and clamped in any position on the base with a knurled nut. The extension arm which can be adjusted in height, moved lengthwise and swiveled is sufficiently rigid that vibrations during the measurement even with the fullest extension, are at a minimum. The comparator or dial indicator mounted in the extension arm can be swiveled about an offset centre of rotation, the measuring spindle can move in any desired position relative to the column axis. By means of the fine adjustment on the extreme are, the indicator can be set to zero without touching it an without vibration.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1110AA-1111AA-1112AA-1113
Height of column Maximum horizontal300300500800
Extension350350350350
Length of base250300300350
Width of base45100100100
Diameter of column18404040
Extension arm14252525
Base MaterialAlloy SteelCast IronCast IronCast Iron

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: AA-111

Heavy Duty Magnetic Base

This model utilizes a Heavy Duty Magnetic Base unit and the massive rigid fitting makes it suitable for use with larger dial gauges. A fine adjustment screw is provided and maximum magnetic performance gives security even on rough surface. The base and two sides are energies for attachment to flat surfaces and a ‘V’ slot facilitates gripping on curved surfaces. Universal movement of crossbar is controlled by one screw. The base two sides and ‘V’ are activated simultaneously during “ON” position of button.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1601
Base63W X 75H X 63L
Overall Height235 mm
Main Shaft22 mm X 150 mm length
Magnetic Pull55 kg.

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: AA-160

Heavy Duty Magnetic Base

A Powerful Permanent Heavy Duty Magnetic Base holds firmly to any steel or iron surfacehorizontally, vertically or up- side down thus eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to a machine. A convenient large diameter push button turns magnetic pull “ON/OFF” for quick one hand set up and removal of base. The base and two sides are energized for attachment to flat surfaces and a “V” slot facilitates gripping on curved surfaces. Thus, magnetic Base is useful for time saving easy handling of measuring jobs while inspection or machining. It can hold any plunger type of dial indicator available in Metric as well as English system and can easily hold any lever type of dial indicators with 4 mm & or 8 mm.

Specifications:

Cat No. :AA-1604
Height275 mm
Length of Base70 mm
Width of Base48 mm
Height of Base64 mm
Magnetic Pull55 kg.

Heavy Magnetic Base

Magnetic stand has rigid bases with Heavy Magnetic Base which makes it suitable for large dial gauges. The movement of cross bar can be adjusted for any degree and is controlled by single screw. Cross bar can be rotated in all directions. Fine movement of cross bar by a single screw. This can be used as Magnetic Stand and ‘V’ Block.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1602
Base56W X 70H X 70L
Overall Height220 mm
Main Shaft22 mm X 150 mm length
Magnetic Pull70 kg.

Indicator Holder

Specification:

  • Cat No.AA-1612
  • Test indicator Holder Arms with 8mm Diameter and 40mm long Stem.
  • The arm can rotate 360. This is most useful for centering Holes on Milling Machine.
  • The AA-1612 in operation for centering holes on milling machine.

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: AA-161

Magnetic Base

A Powerful Permanent Magnetic Base holds firmly to any steel or iron surfacehorizontally, vertically or up- side down thus eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to a machine. When magnet is turned ‘ON’ by the knob the base remains firmly clamped in any desired position. The base and two sides energized for attachment on flat surfaces and a ‘V’ slot facilitates gripping of the stand of shafts with a diameter range of 20 to 120 mm. the unique clamping device which can hold dial indicator of 5/16” or 8mm stem diameter as well as 1 /4” or 6 mm stems. Simple and quick setting is obtained by a
new clamping of the extension arm which guarantees absolutely rigid clamping even with
moderate tightening. Magnet should be turned ‘OFF’ when not in use.

Specifications:

Cat No. :AA-1600
Height275 mm
Length of Base65 mm
Width of Base48 mm
Height of Base55 mm
Magnetic Pull55 kg.

Magnetic Base

A Powerful Permanent Magnetic Base holds firmly to any steel or iron surfacehorizontally, vertically or up- side down thus eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to a machine. A convenient large diameter push button turns magnetic pull “ON/OFF” for quick one hand set up and removal of base. The base and two sides are energized for attachment to flat surfaces and a “V” slot facilitates gripping on curved surfaces. Thus, magnetic Base is useful for time saving easy handling of measuring jobs while inspection or machining. It can hold any plunger type of dial indicator available in Metric as well as English system and can easily hold any lever type of dial indicators with 4 mm & or 8 mm.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1605
Height of column220 mm
Length of Base48 mm
Width of base42 mm
Height of Base49 mm
Main ShaftDia 12.7 X 185 length
Magnetic Pull40 kg.

Magnetic Base

Specifications:
  • Cat No. Dimensions
  • AA-1611 16W X 32H X 60L
  • Three dimensional Holder
  • The arms can have 360??
  • Special Central locking mechanism.
  • Improved fine adjustment in one direction only at the base.
  • Powerful permanent magnetic base 28 Kg.

Magnetic Base

This is a compact Universal Permanent Magnetic Base. It is a medium size and exceptional magnetic pull makes easy application of Dial Test Indicator and Dial indicator in machine tools for the purpose of setting and Checking work pieces.

Features:

  • Can hold plunger as well as lever type dial indicator.
  • Guaranteed magnetic pull due to Permanent Magnet.
  • Easy locking device to lock gauges.
  • With little leverage base can be removed from surface plate.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1606
Base41 mm Dia X 38 mm H
Column12.5 Dia X 180 mm L
Magnetic Pull20 Kg.

Magnetic Base

This is a universal Magnetic Base is used for easy application of dial test indicator.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1607
BaseDia 28 mm
Base Height25 mm
Total Height90 mm
Magnetic Pull10 kg.

Magnetic Base

This magnetic base is similar to Cat No.AA-1607 but provided with fine adjustment device for
accurate final setting of the dial indicator.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1608
BaseDia 28 mm
Base Height25 mm
Total Height100 mm
Magnetic Pull10 kg.

Magnetic Bases

Same as the Magnetic Base Cat No.AA-1615, but without fine adjustment.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1614
Height of column230 mm
Length of Base60 mm
Width of base50 mm
Height of base55 mm
Main Shaft12 mm X 180 mr
Magnetic Pull50 kg.

Magnetic Bases

A powerful Permanent Magnetic Base holds firmly to any steel or iron surface-horizontally,
vertically or up-side down, thus, eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to machine.
When magnet is turned “ON” by the knob, the base remains firmly clamped in any desired
position.

Specifications:

Cat No.AA-1615
Height of column230 mm
Length of Base60 mm
Width of base50 mm
Height of base55 mm
Main Shaft12 mm X 180 mr
Magnetic Pull50 kg.

Magnetic Bases

A powerful Permanent Magnetic Bases holds firmly to any steel or iron surface-horizontally,
vertically or up-side down, thus, eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to machine.
The dial gauge can be locked in any desired position with single lock (centralized clamping). The clamping hole intended for Dia 8mm stem and there is dovetail clamp for dial test indicator.Fine adjustment is provided. The clamping is very easy and smooth as same is achieved by operating the centralized knob.

Specifications:

Cat No.Size
AA-161650W X 55H X 60L X 230 Height
AA-161748W X 64H X 70L X 230 Height

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: AA-1617

Vacuum Base

Specification:

  • This has a powerful suction pad with on-off lever, for easy attachment and removal.
  • Cat No.AA-1118
  • Size: Ø80 X 20 mm

Vacuum Base With Flexi Arms

Powerful Vacuum Base With Flexi Arms to any steel or non-ferrous surfaces horizontally, vertically or up-side down, thus, eliminating time spent on clamping indicator to machine, granite plates or other non magnetic smooth surfaces. The dial gauge can be locked in
any desired position with single lock (centralized clamping). The clamping hole intended for
Dia 8mm stem and there is dovetail clamp for dial test indicator. Fine adjustment is provided. The clamping is very easy and smooth as same is achieved by operating the centralized knob.

Specification:

  • Cat No.AA-1117
  • Dimensions:
  • O80 X 20mm X 230L

Magnetic Back Plate For Dial Gauges

This Magnetic Base can be mounted directly at the back of dial indicator.

Specification:
  • Cat No.AA-1613
  • Dimensions
  • 56 Dia X 15mm thick.

Leveling Plate

Tested single plate design leveling plate pivots on one point with two leveling screws to provide
solid three point bearings.
Adjustment to desired angle is simplified because only one plate needs to be moved.
Eliminates the back and forth setting required with dual plate leveling devices. Facilitates setups
on surface plates measuring machines and other work surfaces.
Fine pitch micrometer type leveling screws and hardened and ground 150 x 150 mm working
surface flat within 0.010mm.
A small reference hole indicating center at pivot is provided in the top surfaces to assist in
locating work.

Features:
  • Simplifies leveling.
  • Single plate with solid three point bearings.
  • Fine pitch adjusting screws.
  • Hardened and ground work surface flat within 0.010mm.
  • Reference hole at the center of pivot point facilitates location of work.
Specifications:
  • Cat No. AA-2711
  • Dimensions: 150 x 150mm

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: AA-271
Looking for Crystal Magnetic & Non-Magnetic Bases ?
© Armatech Associates
 
Desktop Site Back to top